Balsam of Tolu

The herb balsam of Tolu that comes from a very tall tree, which grows in Brazil, Bolivia, Columbia, Peru, Venezuela, Argentina and Paraguay. It used to be exported primarily from Peru, and was also called balsam of Peru, but that is no longer the case (today the main exporters of balsam of Tolu are Columbia, Venezuela and El Salvador). The tree’s resin is the most valuable part, and is obtained by tapping, in the same way that one collects the valuable parts from a rubber tree. The gummy resin that is collected is then turned into balsam.

Balsam of Tolu has a history of use for medicinal purposes. In the past, tribal groups from Mexico and Central America used the leaves of balsam of Tolu to treat such common ailments as colds, flue, external wounds, asthma and arthritis. Some native people powdered the bark, and used it as an underarm deodorant whereas others found it useful for lung ailments and colds. Rainforest tribes also used Balsam of Tolu for ailments such as abscesses, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, headache, rheumatism, sores, sprains, tuberculosis, venereal diseases and wounds.

Later on, the European settlers became interested in the herb, and found that balsam of Tolu was effective for antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-parasitic uses, and they began using it for such problems as scabies, ringworm, lice, minor ulcerations, wounds, bedsores, and diaper rash. In the early 19th century, it was used in the US for treating coughs and respiratory problems, in the form of cough lozenges and syrups and as a vapour inhalant. In modern times, balsam of Tolu is often used in topical salves for the treatment of wounds, ulcers and scabies. The herb can also be found in hair tonics and anti-dandruff shampoos, and as a natural fragrance in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes.

Balsam of Tolu is now widely available in the US. It has a vanilla-like odour and taste, and it is used mostly for flavouring cough syrups, soft drinks, sweets and chewing gums. The essential oil, which is distilled from the gum, is sold in small bottles and used topically for aromatherapy purposes. It is considered to have a comforting fragrance, and it is useful for meditation and relaxation. Balsam of Tolu also has a very unique aroma, which makes it an excellent addition to exotic floral fragrances.

The herb is used topically for skin rashes, eczema, and skin parasites such as scabies, ringworm and head lice. However, balsam of Tolu is considered to be sensitizing oil, meaning that it is more likely to cause an allergic reaction or act as a skin irritant than other herbal oils in people who are sensitive to plants and herbs.

Tags: ,

Related posts:

  1. Chamomile
  2. Catnip
  3. Belladonna
  4. Cilantro
  5. Noni Fruit Products & Their Uses
»